NEWS

The squad is scheduled to undergo medical tests on the 6th. Training sessions will begin on the 8th

The players will train on Thursday, Friday and Saturday in their first week of preparation.

Back

04/07/2021 18:28

Osasuna's first team will return to training next week to prepare for the start of the league, scheduled for the weekend of the 14th and 15th of August at El Sadar against R. C. D. Espanyol. The squad will be divided into three groups to undergo medical tests at the Clínica Universidad de Navarra. The first group is scheduled for Tuesday the 6th of July, while the second and third groups will undergo the tests on the 8th and 9th of July. Prior to passing the tests, all the members of the team will undergo PCR tests to rule out the presence of coronavirus at the start of the preseason.

The first contact with the Tajonar grass is scheduled for Thursday the 8th, although it will not be until tomorrow when the timetable and the existence of double sessions will be determined. The team will work on three days in this first week of training, Thursday, Friday and Saturday. On Sunday, Jagoba Arrasate's men will rest.

In the first training session of the preseason, on the 8th of July, new recruits Kike García and Jesús Areso are expected to train for the first time with their new teammates. Also new to the squad will be Jaume Grau, who will be making his first preseason training session at Tajonar after returning from his loan spell at Portuguese side Tondela. Five B team players will also be at Jagoba Arrasate's disposal during preseason: Aimar Oroz, Jorge Herrando, Pablo Ibáñez, Iker Benito and Diego Moreno.

For his part, Ante Budimir will join the preparation phase later than the rest of his teammates, as he recently finished his participation in the European Championship. Jon Moncayola, who has been called up by the Spanish U-21 team for the Olympic Games, will also be absent.

The rojillo preseason will consist of six weeks of work until the start of the league in mid-August. Along the way, the rojillos will play several friendlies, the first of which will be on July 17th against Osasuna B in Tajonar. On the 21st, the next game will be in Ribaforada against Sociedad Deportiva Huesca. On the 24th, Burgos C. F. will visit Tajonar for the third match of the preseason. The following week there will be a double date on the 30th and 31st July. The first in Soria against Real Valladolid and the second at Tajonar against C. D. Mirandés.

Calendar

18 SEP

Saturday 21:00 Mendizorroza

Match

Day5 Deportivo Alavés - CA Osasuna

23 SEP

Thursday 19:30 Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day6 CA Osasuna - Real Betis

26 SEP

Sunday 14:00 Estadio de Son Moix

Match

Day7 RCD Mallorca - CA Osasuna

02 OCT

Saturday 14:00 Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day8 CA Osasuna - Rayo Vallecano

17 OCT

Sunday Estadio de la Cerámica

Match

Day9 Villarreal CF - CA Osasuna

24 OCT

Sunday Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day10 CA Osasuna - Granada CF

27 OCT

Wednesday Estadio Santiago Bernabéu

Match

Day11 Real Madrid - CA Osasuna

League Table

PtsPWDLGFGA
1 Real Madrid 104310136
2 Valencia CF 10431092
3 Atlético de Madrid 10431074
4 Real Sociedad 9430164
5 Athletic Club 8422041
6 Sevilla FC 7321051
7 FC Barcelona 7321074
8 RCD Mallorca 7421133
9 Real Betis 5412144
10 Elche CF 5412122
11 CA Osasuna 5412146
12 Rayo Vallecano 4411255
13 Villarreal CF 3303022
14 Levante UD 3403156
15 RCD Espanyol de Barcelona 2402213
16 Cádiz CF 2402247
17 Granada CF 2402227
18 RC Celta 1401338
19 Getafe CF 0400415
20 Deportivo Alavés 0300318