NEWS

Santi Castillejo to coach Osasuna B for a fourth season

After three seasons with great qualifying and training results, the coach from Navarra will return to lead the rojillo B team in the 2021/22 season.

Back

21/05/2021 19:01

The continuity of Club Atlético Osasuna's sporting project is also reflected in the second team. Santi Castillejo will return to coach Osasuna B in the 2021/22 season, in what will be his fourth season in charge of a team that since his arrival has achieved great results at a qualification and training level. The rojillo club has extended his contract with the Valtierra-born coach by one season, as well as with his assistant coach Iván Santafé.

After 22 years, in the summer of 2018 Castillejo returned to the club where he excelled, precisely, in the second team and reached the first team. In his first season, he managed to return Osasuna B to the bronze category with an undisputed promotion. In the following season, he managed a comfortable permanence in Segunda B with a creditable seventh place. And in the season that ends tomorrow, a particularly difficult one for second teams due to the pandemic, he has achieved permanence in the first phase and in this second phase the team is competing at a high level with good results, such as the latest victories against the historic Real Unión and Racing Santander. Likewise, the coach from Navarra has developed the training work inherent to his position, contributing to the growth of players who have settled in professional football, such as Moncayola, Javi Martínez and Barbero.

With this renewal, Club Atlético Osasuna strengthens its commitment to Santi Castillejo, a home-grown coach who will lead Osasuna B next season in the new Second RFEF Division.

Calendar

29 NOV

Monday 21:00 Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day15 CA Osasuna - Elche CF

02 DEC

Thursday 19:00 Municipal San Agustín de Guadalix

Match

Day1 San Agustín de Guadalix - CA Osasuna

05 DEC

Sunday 18:30 Estadio Ciutat de València

Match

Day16 Levante UD - CA Osasuna

12 DEC

Sunday 16:15 Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day17 CA Osasuna - FC Barcelona

19 DEC

Sunday Coliseum Alfonso Pérez

Match

Day18 Getafe CF - CA Osasuna

02 JAN

Sunday Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day19 CA Osasuna - Athletic Club

09 JAN

Sunday Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day20 CA Osasuna - Cádiz CF

League Table

PtsPWDLGFGA
1 Real Madrid 30139313214
2 Real Sociedad 29148511910
3 Sevilla FC 2813841239
4 Atlético de Madrid 26137512213
5 Rayo Vallecano 24157352316
6 Real Betis 24147342217
7 FC Barcelona 23146532316
8 Athletic Club 20144821310
9 Valencia CF 19154742221
10 CA Osasuna 19145451418
11 RCD Espanyol de Barcelona 17144551414
12 Villarreal CF 16143741616
13 RC Celta 16154471619
14 RCD Mallorca 16153751422
15 Deportivo Alavés 14144281119
16 Granada CF 12142661422
17 Cádiz CF 12142661223
18 Elche CF 11142571120
19 Getafe CF 10152491019
20 Levante UD 7140771225