NEWS

Jesús Areso returns home

Osasuna reaches an agreement with the rojillo youth player for the next five seasons.

Back

26/05/2021 12:03

Club Atlético Osasuna has reached an agreement with Jesús Areso, the second signing for next season. The rojillo youth player has signed a contract with the club for the next five seasons, until 30 June 2026. His termination clause will be 12,000,000 euros.

Jesús Areso Blanco (2 July 1999; Cascante, Navarre) returns home after finishing his contract with Athletic Club, in whose B team he has played for the last four seasons. Previously, he had started out with his hometown team, Club Deportivo Aluvión, before making the leap to the Osasuna academy. He arrived at Tajonar at the age of 12, where he climbed through the different categories of youth football up to the Under-19 A, with whom he won the league title alongside teammates such as Moncayola and Javi Martínez. He has also been a U18 and U19 international with the Spanish national team.

Club Atlético Osasuna would like to express its satisfaction with the return of Jesús Areso to his home. It also thanks to the player for his firm commitment to the club's project.

Calendar

22 OCT

Friday 21:00 Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day10 CA Osasuna - Granada CF

27 OCT

Wednesday 21:30 Estadio Santiago Bernabéu

Match

Day11 Real Madrid - CA Osasuna

30 OCT

Saturday 16:15 Ramón Sánchez-Pizjuán

Match

Day12 Sevilla FC - CA Osasuna

07 NOV

Sunday 18:30 Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day13 CA Osasuna - Real Sociedad

21 NOV

Sunday Wanda Metropolitano

Match

Day14 Atlético de Madrid - CA Osasuna

28 NOV

Sunday Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day15 CA Osasuna - Elche CF

05 DEC

Sunday Estadio Ciutat de València

Match

Day16 Levante UD - CA Osasuna

League Table

PtsPWDLGFGA
1 Real Sociedad 209621127
2 Real Madrid 1785212210
3 Sevilla FC 178521113
4 Atlético de Madrid 178521116
5 CA Osasuna 1795221312
6 Rayo Vallecano 169513159
7 FC Barcelona 158431148
8 Real Betis 159432129
9 Athletic Club 13834174
10 Valencia CF 1293331311
11 RCD Espanyol de Barcelona 12933388
12 Villarreal CF 11825195
13 RCD Mallorca 119324713
14 Elche CF 99234610
15 RC Celta 79216712
16 Cádiz CF 79144713
17 Granada CF 68134612
18 Levante UD 59054613
19 Deportivo Alavés 38107213
20 Getafe CF 29027313