NEWS

Osasuna renews Juan Pérez until 2024

The club has reached an agreement with the home-grown player to continue defending the rojillo goal for the next three seasons.

Back

13/05/2021 18:15

Club Atlético Osasuna has reached an agreement with Juan Pérez to continue defending the rojillo keeper until 30 June 2024. The club and the home-grown player have signed a new agreement that establishes the goalkeeper's termination clause at 12,000,000 euros. Next week, the player will appear at a telematic press conference in the company of the manager, Braulio Vázquez.

Juan Manuel Pérez Ruiz (15 July 1996; Almudévar, Huesca) joined Club Atlético Osasuna as a youth player, coming from the youth ranks of Sociedad Deportiva Huesca. The goalkeeper was in goal for the rojillo B team for four seasons, making the leap to the first team in 2017/18. He made his goalkeeping debut in the Second Division in the 2018/19 campaign and his debut in the top flight of Spanish football came in 2019 when he played in two matches that ended in a win (2-4 against Espanyol) and a draw (1-1 against Sevilla at El Sadar).

This season, he kept a clean sheet in all four rounds that Osasuna played in the Copa del Rey until their elimination. In addition, he has also been involved in LaLiga Santander with two other matches: a goalless draw against Huesca and the recent 3-2 win over Cádiz.

With this renewal, the club strengthens its relationship with a goalkeeper who is progressing and who is also an example of hard work and team spirit.

Calendar

29 NOV

Monday 21:00 Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day15 CA Osasuna - Elche CF

02 DEC

Thursday 19:00 Municipal San Agustín de Guadalix

Match

Day1 San Agustín de Guadalix - CA Osasuna

05 DEC

Sunday 18:30 Estadio Ciutat de València

Match

Day16 Levante UD - CA Osasuna

12 DEC

Sunday 16:15 Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day17 CA Osasuna - FC Barcelona

19 DEC

Sunday Coliseum Alfonso Pérez

Match

Day18 Getafe CF - CA Osasuna

02 JAN

Sunday Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day19 CA Osasuna - Athletic Club

09 JAN

Sunday Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day20 CA Osasuna - Cádiz CF

League Table

PtsPWDLGFGA
1 Real Madrid 30139313214
2 Real Sociedad 29148511910
3 Sevilla FC 2813841239
4 Atlético de Madrid 26137512213
5 Rayo Vallecano 24157352316
6 Real Betis 24147342217
7 FC Barcelona 23146532316
8 Athletic Club 20144821310
9 Valencia CF 19154742221
10 CA Osasuna 19145451418
11 RCD Espanyol de Barcelona 17144551414
12 Villarreal CF 16143741616
13 RC Celta 16154471619
14 RCD Mallorca 16153751422
15 Deportivo Alavés 14144281119
16 Granada CF 12142661422
17 Cádiz CF 12142661223
18 Elche CF 11142571120
19 Getafe CF 10152491019
20 Levante UD 7140771225