NEWS

Osasuna loans Kike Saverio to F. C. Andorra

The winger will continue his progression in a team that aspires to be promoted to LaLiga Smartbank.

Back

01/02/2021 18:19

Club Atlético Osasuna has reached an agreement with Fútbol Club Andorra to loan Kike Saverio to the Andorran club until the end of the season. The rojillo player will continue his progression in the Second Division B under the orders of Eder Sarabia, who already coincided with the player in the Fútbol Club Barcelona academy, and in a team that aspires to achieve promotion to LaLiga Smartbank.

Javier Enrique Delgado Saverio (June 19, 1999; Genoa, Italy) arrived last summer to Osasuna Promesas at zero cost and signed a contract for the next three seasons. A fast and ambidextrous winger, he was formed in the youth categories of Unió Esportiva Cornellá and, in 2015, he signed for Barça. With the azulgrana team he was proclaimed champion of the UEFA Youth League before leaping the first B team; all under the direction of Javier García Pimienta. In the Second Division B, he has played 37 games in the last two seasons, scoring 6 goals. He has also been international with the Spanish national team under 19. Last season he even made his debut with Barça's first team, in a friendly match against Fútbol Club Cartagena. Last summer he accepted the offer of Club Atlético Osasuna to reinforce its B team, but his qualities soon led him to train under the orders of Jagoba Arrasate with the first team.

In fact, Saverio has had minutes in two Copa del Rey matches with the first team against Tomares and Olot and has been included in eight of Arrasate's league squad lists. He has scored a goal in the Copa del Rey. The club has understood that the best for the player's progression was to have minutes in a team with aspirations of promotion to LaLiga Smartbank as F. C. Andorra.

Calendar

11 MAY

Tuesday 19:00 Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day36 CA Osasuna - Cádiz CF

16 MAY

Sunday 18:30 Wanda Metropolitano

Match

Day37 Atlético de Madrid - CA Osasuna

23 MAY

Sunday 18:00 Estadio El Sadar

Match

Day38 CA Osasuna - Real Sociedad

League Table

PtsPWDLGFGA
1 Atlético de Madrid 773523846122
2 Real Madrid 753522946026
3 FC Barcelona 753523668033
4 Sevilla FC 713522585129
5 Real Sociedad 5635151195335
6 Villarreal CF 5235131395342
7 Real Betis 5134149114346
8 RC Celta 47351211125053
9 Athletic Club 46351113114638
10 Granada CF 4534136154355
11 Cádiz CF 43351110143150
12 CA Osasuna 41351011143343
13 Valencia CF 3935912144651
14 Levante UD 3935912144050
15 Getafe CF 3435810172641
16 Deportivo Alavés 3235711173054
17 Real Valladolid CF 3135516143249
18 SD Huesca 3035612173352
19 Elche CF 3035612172952
20 SD Eibar 2935611182746